Difference between revisions of "JavaScript Classes"
From OdleWiki
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| style="width: 100px;" | Array || Creates new array objects. | | style="width: 100px;" | Array || Creates new array objects. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Boolean || Creates new Boolean objects. | + | | '''Boolean''' || Creates new Boolean objects. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Date || Retrieves and manipulates dates and times. | + | | '''Date''' || Retrieves and manipulates dates and times. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Function || Creates new function objects. | + | | '''Function''' || Creates new function objects. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Global || Stores global variables and contains various built-in JavaScript functions. | + | | '''Global''' || Stores global variables and contains various built-in JavaScript functions. |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | '''Math''' || Contains methods and properties for manipulating numbers. | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | '''Object''' || Represents the base class for all built-in JavaScript classes; contains several of the built-in JavaScript functions. | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | '''RegExp''' || Contains methods and properties for finding and replacing characters in text strings. | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | '''String''' || Contains methods and properties for manipulating text strings. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:01, 4 February 2013
| Array | Creates new array objects. |
| Boolean | Creates new Boolean objects. |
| Date | Retrieves and manipulates dates and times. |
| Function | Creates new function objects. |
| Global | Stores global variables and contains various built-in JavaScript functions. |
| Math | Contains methods and properties for manipulating numbers. |
| Object | Represents the base class for all built-in JavaScript classes; contains several of the built-in JavaScript functions. |
| RegExp | Contains methods and properties for finding and replacing characters in text strings. |
| String | Contains methods and properties for manipulating text strings. |
